PrairieRates

Home / Alberta / Bale wrapping

Bale wrapping ratesMountain View County, Alberta

Custom bale wrapping in Mountain View County, Alberta typically costs $14.50 per bale: the median of 10 distinct operator charges in the Alberta Custom Rates Survey, 2014–2018, with the middle half between $12.88 and $15.75 per bale. Source: Alberta Custom Rates Survey, via PrairieRates.ca.

Last updated · Methodology

Typical charge in Mountain View County, Alberta

$14.50/bale

Median of 10 surveyed charges, 2014–2018

Low (25th pct)

$12.88

High (75th pct)

$15.75

Surveyed: what people actually charged

Rates over time ($/bale)

Median charge per year, with the middle 50% of charges shaded.

The median went from $11.50 in 2006 to $14.00 in 2016. In 2024 dollars that’s $16.93 to $17.51 (Statistics Canada CPI). Years with fewer than 5 charges are left out of this comparison.

These are surveyed rates: what Alberta producers and custom operators reported actually charging, by county (Alberta Custom Rates Survey, Government of Alberta). Some are “good neighbour” rates. Alberta hasn’t published a newer survey. How we source data

Did this job recently?

Share what you charged or paid. It’s anonymous and helps keep these numbers current.

Share a rate

Individual charges, 2014–2018

Each row is one operator’s reported charge (repeats from later surveys shown once), linked to its source PDF page.

Mountain View County$16.50International Harvester 1086 130 hp tractor, Hesston 565A baler; large round Silage bales; with net wrap; hauling up to 5 miles; plus Mountain View County BH bales up to 2,400 lbs; fifth wheel trailer holds 15 large rounPDF
Mountain View County$16.00AGCO RT1208 145 hp pto 120 tractor, Vermeer 605 Super M; large Mountain View County B 3 wraps of net wrap round balesPDF
Mountain View County$16.00AGCO RT1208 145 hp pto 120 tractor, Vermeer 605 Super M; Mountain View County B 2 wraps of net wrap large round balesPDF
Mountain View County$15.00AGCO RT1208 145 hp pto 120 tractor, Vermeer 605 Super M; large Mountain View County B 2 wraps of net wrap round balesPDF
Mountain View County$15.00Mountain View B AGCO 120 hp tractor, Vermeer 605M baler; large round bales With net wrapPDF
Mountain View County$14.00International Harvester 1086 130 hp tractor, Hesston 565A baler; Mountain View County B With net wrap; silage bales large round bales up to 2,400 lbsPDF
Mountain View County$14.00net wrap with 3 full wraps; plus can apply innoculant B Mountain View County $13.00/bale Tractor, New Holland 7090 baler; large round bales on high moisture hay bales with $3.00-4.00/tonne when requiredPDF
Mountain View County$12.50White 2-105 tractor, Massey Ferguson 1665 baler; large round bales Mountain View County B With net wrap 1,500 to 1,800 lbsPDF

Common questions

How much does custom bale wrapping cost in Mountain View County, Alberta?

Custom bale wrapping in Mountain View County, Alberta typically costs $14.50 per bale: the median of 10 distinct operator charges in the Alberta Custom Rates Survey, 2014–2018, with the middle half between $12.88 and $15.75 per bale. Charges flagged as data errors are left out. Alberta's survey last ran in 2018, so add for inflation and fuel; recent farmer reports are on PrairieRates.ca.

Does the bale wrapping rate include the operator and fuel?

Custom rates are normally quoted with the operator, but extras vary. Of the 10 recent charges in Alberta's survey notes for Mountain View County, Alberta, few mention fuel separately. If a quote doesn't say, confirm fuel and travel before the job starts.

How have custom bale wrapping rates changed over time?

The median surveyed charge in Mountain View County, Alberta went from $11.50 per bale in 2006 to $14.00 in 2016 (+22%). In 2024 dollars, using Statistics Canada's consumer price index, that is $16.93 to $17.51 (+3% after inflation).

How does Mountain View County, Alberta compare with the rest of Alberta?

The Mountain View County, Alberta median of $14.50 per bale compares with $14.00 for all of Alberta (29 charges, 2016–2018), about the same.

How current are these rates?

They come from the Government of Alberta's custom rates surveys, 2004–2018; Alberta has not published a newer survey. PrairieRates adds anonymous 2026 reports from farmers and custom operators, shown separately once a county has three or more. Data last updated October 12, 2026.

Cite this page

PrairieRates. “Bale wrapping custom rates, Mountain View County, Alberta.” Data: Government of Alberta, Alberta Custom Rates Survey. Updated October 12, 2026. https://prairierates.ca/alberta/bale-wrapping/mountain-view-county